Outstanding Student Leadership Award

These awards annually are awarded to students, who meet stated criteria and have made the most notable contributions toward the development of leadership qualities in their fellow students at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The awards recognize outstanding leadership in academic, co-curricular, and/or extracurricular activities and involvements. Recipients of this award are eligible for a scholarship with an approximate value of the cost of in-state tuition for one semester (equal to 15 credit hours) during the student's senior year at Nebraska. (The scholarship does not include fees or other charges). In addition to the scholarship winners, all finalists and semifinalists are recognized at an awards banquet.

To be eligible for these awards, a student must have:

  1. completed no less than five and no more than six academic year semester (fall/spring) of full-time postsecondary enrollment, with the last three completed at UNL
  2. at least 67 credit hours completed by the end of the Fall Semester 2017 with a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.5,
  3. current full-time (minimum of 12 hours) undergraduate enrollment status at UNL,
  4. must not have been recognized for this award in the past, and
  5. plan to enroll as a full-time undergraduate student at UNL for both semesters of the next academic year.
Nominate Students Application Form

 

Questions? Contact Tonda Humphress at thumphress1@unl.edu or at 402-472-3756.

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Semi-Finalists 2016-2017

2016-2017 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Semifinalists & Finalists

Past Outstanding Student Leader Award Recipients

2015-2016 recipients
2015-2016 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients
2015-2016Sydney Goldberg and Nicholas Knopik
2016-2017 Olivia Beier, Taylor Lofdahl and Angela Mercurio
2014-2015 Ann Himes and Jeremy Payne
2013-2014 A. J. Blazek & Renee Donner
2012-2013 Margo Berends & Anh Nhat Ha
2011-2012 Kara Brostrom & Micah Wullschleger
2010-2011 Zachary Kane & Jorden Mills
2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients
2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients
2009-2010 Megan Boice & Sammy Nabulsi
2008-2009 Chris Reznicek & Cara Waldo
2007-2008 Stefanie Graff & Eric Thorson
2006-2007 Joseph Manglitz & Karen Philabaun
2005-2006 Russell Swan & Amanda Wiltgen
2011-2012 Outstanding Student Leader Awards
2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Awards Nominees
2004-2005 Chantel Afuh & Andrew Knutson
2003-2004 Sarah Hermsmeier & Camilo Ramirez
2002-2003 Michelle Tetherow & Ryan Wilkins
2001-2002 Katie Bodie & David Ridenour
2000-2001 Angela Clements & Matthew Donahoe
2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1999-2000 Dustin Manhart & Natalya Shannon
1998-1999 Juan Izaquirre & Rachelle Winkle
1997-1998 Adam Beltz & Molly Klinedinst
1996-1997 Viet Hoang & Teri Keber
1995-1996 Dorene Johnson & Scott Nabity
2010-2011 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2010-2011 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1994-1995 Stephanie Pitts & Craig Sheahan
1993-1994 Misty Calleroz, Brian R. Kubik & Joyce Yen
1992-1993 Amy Kamphaus, Kimberly Spurlock & Rob Zatechka
1991-1992 M. Susana Brizuela & Thaddeus M. Standley
1990-1991 Janet Kruse & Onesimo Sandoval
2010-2011 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2010-2011 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1989-1990 Devi Bohling & Bryan Kliewer
1988-1989 Kimberly B. Beavers, Bryan R. Hill & Marc J. Shkolnick
1987-1988 Holly J. Elfeldt & Shawn M. Ilg
1986-1987 Andy Jacobitz, Barbara Meister & Patricia Sokolik
1985-1986 Rodny Penner & Angela Swantek
2009-2010 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2009-2010 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1984-1985 Mary Marcy & William H. Watkins
1983-1984 Steve Blum & Mary Trumble
1982-1983 Douglas D. Netz, Carol Pribyl & Eugene Tolston
1981-1982 Nette Nelson & Chris Winemann
1980-1981 Doreen Charles, Scott Gesell, Kent Warneke & Kim Weiland
1979-1980 Jane Matzke

The Schreiber-Hunter Leadership Scholarship

2008-2009 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2008-2009 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1979-1980 Hubert Brown & Bob Moodie
1978-1979 Bill Skoneki
1977-1978 Ron Ruggless
1976-1977 William Mueller
1975-1976 Richard Crom & James Macomber
2007-2008 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2007-2008 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1974-1975 Blaine Camp
1973-1974 David Pankonin
1972-1973 Dennis Confer & Roger Story
1971-1972 Rog Bonnesen
1970-1971 Kenneth Wald
2006-2007 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
2006-2007 Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients and Finalists
1969-1970 Joseph S Voboril
1968-1969 Sidney Logemann & Thomas Morgan
1967-1968 Claude Bolton & Richard Schulze
1966-1967 Roger Doerr
1965-1966 Everett Madson
1964-1965 William Kort
1963-1964 Thomas Kutous
1962-1963 Steve Tempero
1961-1962 Roy Arnold
1960-1961 David McConahay