Past Student Award Recipients

Outstanding Student Leadership Award - Previous Winners


2011-2012 OSLA Recipients2011-12 Outstanding Student Leadership Award: Kara Brostrom, Vice Chancellor Juan N. Franco, Micah Wullschleger

  • Renee Donner  2013-2014
  • A. J. Blazek  2013-2014
  • Margo Berends  2012-2013
  • Anh Nhat Ha  2012-2013
  • Kara Brostrom  2011-2012
  • Micah Wullschleger 2011-2012
  • Jorden Mills 2010-2011
  • Zachary Kane 2010-2011
  • Megan Boice 2009-2010
  • Sammy Nabulsi 2009-2010
  • Cara Waldo 2008-2009
  • Chris Reznicek 2008-2009
  • Stefanie Graff 2007-2008
  • Eric Thorson 2007-2008
  • Karen Philabaun 2006-2007
  • Joseph Manglitz 2006-2007
  • Ekaterina Apostolova 2005-2006
  • Russell Swan 2005-2006
  • Amanda Wiltgen 2005-2006
  • Chantel Afuh 2004-2005
  • Andrew Knutson 2004-2005
  • Camilo Ramirez 2003-2004
  • Sarah Hermsmeier 2003-2004
  • Ryan Wilkins 2002-2003
  • Michelle Tetherow 2002-2003
  • David Ridenour 2001-2002
  • Katie Bodie 2001-2002
  • Angela Clements 2000-2001
  • Matthew Donahoe 2000-2001
  • Natalya Shannon 1999-2000
  • Dustin Manhart 1999-2000
  • Rachelle Winkle 1998-99
  • Juan Izaguirre 1998-99
  • Molly Klinedinst 1997-98
  • Adam Beltz 1997-98
  • Viet Hoang 1996-97
  • Teri Keber 1996-97
  • Scott Nabity 1995-96
  • Dorene Johnson 1995-96
  • Craig Sheahan 1994-95
  • Stephanie Pitts 1994-95
  • Joyce Yen 1993-94
  • Brian R. Kubik 1993-94
  • Misty Calleroz 1993-94
  • Rob Zatechka 1992-93
  • Kimberly Spurlock 1992-93
  • Amy Kamphaus 1992-93
  • Thaddeus M. Standley 1991-92
  • M. Susana Brizuela 1991-92
  • Onesimo Sandoval 1990-91
  • Janet Kruse 1990-91
  • Bryan Kliewer 1989-90
  • Devi Bohling 1989-90
  • Marc J. Shkolnick 1988-89
  • Bryan R. Hill 1988-89
  • Kimberly B. Beavers 1988-89
  • Shawn M. Ilg 1987-88
  • Holly J. Elfeldt 1987-88
  • Patricia Sokolik 1986-87
  • Barbara Meister 1986-87
  • Andy Jacobitz 1986-87
  • Rodny Penner 1985-86
  • Angela Swantek 1985-86
  • William H. Watkins 1984-85
  • Mary Marcy 1984-85
  • Steve Blum 1983-84
  • Mary Trumble 1983-84
  • Eugene Tolston 1982-83
  • Douglas D. Netz 1982-83
  • Carol Pribyl 1982-83
  • Chris Winemann 1981-82
  • Nette Nelson 1981-82
  • Kent Warneke 1980-81
  • Doreen Charles 1980-81
  • Kim Weiland 1980-81
  • Scott Gesell 1980-81
  • Jane Matzke 1979-80
To be eligible for these awards, a student must have:
  1. completed no less than five and no more than six academic year semester (fall/spring) of full-time postsecondary enrollment, with the last three completed at UNL
  2. at least 67 credit hours completed by the end of the Fall Semester 2006 with a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.500, and
  3. current full-time undergraduate enrollment status at UNL.

The Schreiber-Hunter Leadership Scholarship

  • Bob Moodie 1979-80
  • Hubert Brown 1979-80
  • Bill Skoneki 1978-79
  • Ron Ruggless 1977-78
  • William Mueller 1976-77
  • James Macomber 1975-76
  • Richard Crom 1975-76
  • Blaine Camp 1974-75
  • David Pankonin 1973-74
  • Roger Story 1972-73
  • Dennis Confer 1972-73
  • Rog Bonnesen 1971-72
  • Kenneth Wald 1970-71
  • Joseph S Voboril 1969-70
  • Sidney Logemann 1968-69
  • Thomas Morgan 1968-69
  • Claude Bolton 1967-68
  • Richard Schulze 1967-68
  • Roger Doerr 1966-67
  • Everett Madson 1965-66
  • William Kort 1964-65
  • Thomas Kutouc 1963-64
  • Steve Tempero 1962-63
  • Roy Arnold 1961-62
  • David McConahay 1960-61